Apertura 2016, the most effective since 2013

SAN NICOLÁS DE LOS GARZA | Friday, September 22, 2016.- Tigres hasn’t achieved such an effective tournament start since the 2013 Winter Tournament (Clausura) 2013. Six full championships, plus the current tournament, have gone by since then for the felines to remain unbeaten and move at a firm, steady pace toward the second half of the 2016 Apertura.

In that Clausura, the felines totaled 17 points, the result of five wins and two draws, taking them to the tournament’s leadership position, given their 81% effectiveness. Outstandingly, their unbeaten streak in 2013 stretched to Day 13, when they lost at home against Pumas.

Their drive was sufficient to end the tournament at the top of the table, with 35 points earned from 10 wins, five draws and just two losses, qualifying to the Playoffs as the clear favorites to be champions, although everything ended in the Quarter Finals.

In this year’s Summer tournament (Apertura), Tigres has a tally of three wins and four ties, giving them a total of 13 points and third place in the General Table, with a 62% effectiveness.

One of the clear differences between Clausura 2013 and Apertura 2016 is that this time they have fewer goals against, just 3 compared with 5 three years ago, but just 9 goals scored instead of 16.

In order to equal their Clausura 2013 achievement, the felines would have to remain unbeaten until Day 13 in their matches against Morelia, Puebla, Chivas, Cruz Azul, León and Necaxa.

LAST TOURNAMENTS UP TO DAY 7

TOURNAMENTGPGWGDGLPOINTS
Apertura 2016734013
Clausura 2016732211
Apertura 2015731310
Clausura 201573049
Apertura 201472329
Clausura 201470434
Apertura 2013731310
Clausura 2013752017